★★★★★ 4.8 Google Rating Since 2006
Veda Med Edu logo Veda Med Edu Empowering Careers · Enriching Lives
Counselling
Home › NEET UG › MBBS Rajasthan
Medical education and healthcare in Rajasthan
NEET UG 2026 • RAJASTHAN ADMISSION GUIDE

MBBS Admission in Rajasthan 2026

Explore government, private, management and NRI medical college options across Rajasthan. Compare seats, fees, eligibility, cutoff ranks and counselling rules before filling your choices.

Government CollegesPrivate & ManagementNRI Quota
Rajasthan medical college and healthcare
Medical college education
Healthcare counselling
Rajasthan Medical Education
🏛 Medical Colleges
₹ Fees
📊 Cutoff
👥 Counselling Guidance
🎧 Admission Support
Private MBBS College FeesGovernment CollegesNRI QuotaCounselling Process
Rajasthan MBBS 2026

MBBS Admission in Rajasthan

Rajasthan MBBS admission is conducted through the state NEET UG counselling system under Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) and the Directorate of Medical Education, Rajasthan. Government, private, management and NRI pathways have different conditions, fees and seat availability.

2026 update: New government colleges or additional seats can be announced by the competent authorities. Seat matrix, eligibility, counselling dates, fees and admission rules can therefore change. Candidates should check the latest official counselling notification before choice filling.
Important financial point — Bank Guarantee: Some Rajasthan medical colleges may require a bank guarantee or another form of financial security. The requirement is college-specific. Before locking a choice, check whether the college requires a guarantee, post-dated cheques, surety or another financial commitment. Failure to meet the applicable condition within the prescribed time can affect admission and may result in loss of the allotted seat/security deposit according to the counselling rules.
Seat Matrix

Rajasthan NEET UG 2026 Seat Distribution

Seat CategoryTotal Seats
Government MBBS Seats2,274
RUHS CMS / RAJMES Management Seats991
Government / RUHS / RAJMES NRI Seats468
Private Medical Colleges — General Seats3,252
Private Medical Colleges — Management Seats448
Total MBBS State Counselling Seats7,433
BDS CategoryTotal Seats
Government BDS Seats86
Private BDS General Seats1,270
Private BDS Management Seats180
Total BDS State Counselling Seats1,536

Seat availability can be revised by the Rajasthan NEET UG Medical & Dental Admission/Counselling Board. Always verify the latest official matrix.

Counselling

Rajasthan MBBS Counselling 2026

Counselling is online. Seat allotment depends on NEET UG rank, merit, applicable reservation, available seats and the choices entered by the candidate.

01 — RegistrationComplete the online Rajasthan NEET UG counselling application within the notified window.
02 — Security DepositPay the applicable security amount for the categories/choices being considered.
03 — Choice FillingArrange colleges in the order that matches your rank, budget and preference.
04 — Choice LockingLock the final list before the deadline. Unlocked/incomplete choices may not be considered as intended.
05 — AllotmentOnline allotment is made using merit, category, seat availability and preference order.
06 — ReportingReport to the allotted college, complete document verification and pay the prescribed fee.
Eligibility

NEET UG 2026 MBBS Eligibility in Rajasthan

Educational Qualification

  • 10+2 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English.
  • Candidates who studied the required subjects as additional subjects after Class 12 may participate when documentary proof is available.
  • NIOS candidates who satisfy the qualifying requirements can appear for NEET UG and participate in admission.
  • Required subject qualification must be supported by appropriate documents.

Age

  • Candidate must complete 17 years on or before 31 December of the NEET year.
  • For NEET UG 2026, the source specifies birth on or before 31 December 2009.
  • There is no upper age limit.

Rajasthan State Eligibility — Main Clauses

  1. Parent(s) continuously resident in Rajasthan for the last 10 years and candidate studied at least 5 years in a recognised Rajasthan institution.
  2. Bonafide Rajasthan residents studying in another state.
  3. Children of serving/retired Rajasthan Government employees or eligible All India Services officers of Rajasthan cadre with the required service.
  4. Children of eligible permanent employees of Rajasthan Government undertakings, corporations, local bodies, cooperative bodies and similar entities meeting the prescribed service condition.
  5. Children of eligible employees of Rajasthan State Universities or Secondary Board meeting the required period of service.
  6. Children of serving/retired Indian Defence personnel of Rajasthan origin, subject to the prescribed certificate.
  7. Children of serving Defence personnel posted in Rajasthan, subject to the prescribed certificate.
  8. Children of eligible serving/retired Para-Military personnel of Rajasthan origin.
  9. Children of serving Para-Military personnel posted in Rajasthan, subject to the prescribed certificate.
  10. Children of a Rajasthan High Court judge, subject to the prescribed undertaking and applicable rules.

Candidates falling under the listed Rajasthan eligibility clauses are described as eligible for applicable Government, Management and NRI seat categories.

Clause XI — Other Candidates

Candidates outside the specified Rajasthan eligibility clauses can select the “Other” clause. The source describes these candidates as eligible to participate, but allotment is considered against vacant Government/Management/NRI seats after the State Merit List is exhausted during/after Round 3. They are not eligible for Rajasthan State reservations; NRI-eligible candidates can be considered for NRI seats according to applicable norms.
NRI Quota

Rajasthan MBBS NRI Quota — Eligibility, Fees & Seats

Rajasthan has an NRI pathway for eligible candidates. NRI tuition is substantially higher than regular government-quota fees, but the category can provide an alternative admission route subject to eligibility, merit and seat availability.

NRI Eligibility

  1. At least one parent should be an NRI ordinarily residing abroad.
  2. The sponsor should generally be a first-degree relative such as a real brother or sister, subject to the prescribed rules.
  3. Specified nearest relatives may sponsor a student when the applicable ward conditions are fulfilled.
  4. NRI/OCI/PIO residence proof may be required from the Indian Embassy/MEA or through the prescribed notarised undertaking.
  5. The sponsor must provide the required undertaking/affidavit covering responsibility for the student's course fees.

NRI Priority

For Rajasthan NRI seats, priority is given to eligible NRI candidates with an ancestral Rajasthan connection where the prescribed residence condition of parents/grandparents is fulfilled. Evidence can include electricity/water bills, property documents, Indian passport, ration card, voter ID, Aadhaar and other accepted records.

After the priority group is considered, remaining NRI seats can be allotted to eligible NRI candidates from other states.

NRI Round 3: Remaining NRI seats after Round 2 can be processed through a separate NRI Round 3 before the non-NRI Round 3 allotment. Vacant NRI seats can subsequently convert to the category from which they originated. A candidate allotted an NRI seat in Round 3 is subject to the participation restrictions and surety-bond conditions prescribed by the counselling authority.

Government Medical College NRI Fee — 2026–27

College CategoryNRI Fee / YearNotes
RajMES-operated Government Medical CollegesApprox. ₹25,12,627Estimated for 2026–27 using the cited 5% annual increase from the 2025–26 order.
Traditional Government Colleges / RUHS under older USD structureApprox. USD 40,202.40Based on the cited USD 38,288 2025–26 fee with the stated 5% increase.

These figures are planning references from the source material. The applicable government order and current seat matrix should be checked before choice filling.

Government Colleges — NRI Seats, Fee & Establishment Year

CollegeNRI SeatsFeeYear
Government Medical College, Kota15USD 40,202.401992
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer15USD 40,202.401965
R N T Medical College, Udaipur15USD 40,202.401961
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur23USD 40,202.402014
Jhalawar Medical College, Jhalawar30₹25,12,6272008
Government Medical College, Barmer20₹25,12,6272019
Government Medical College, Bharatpur22₹25,12,6272018
Government Medical College, Bhilwara23₹25,12,6272018
Government Medical College, Churu22₹25,12,6272018
Government Medical College, Dungarpur23₹25,12,6272018
Government Medical College, Pali23₹25,12,6272018
Shri Kalyan Govt. Medical College, Sikar15₹25,12,6272020
Government Medical College, Chittorgarh15₹25,12,6272022
Government Medical College, Sirohi15₹25,12,6272022
Government Medical College, Sri Ganganagar15₹25,12,6272022
Government Medical College, Dholpur15₹25,12,6272022
Government Medical College, Bundi15₹25,12,6272023
Government Medical College, Dausa15₹25,12,6272023
Government Medical College, Alwar15₹25,12,6272023
Government Medical College, Karauli15₹25,12,6272023
Government Medical College, Hanumangarh15₹25,12,6272023
Government Medical College, Jhunjhunu15₹25,12,6272024
Government Medical College, Nagaur15₹25,12,6272024
Government Medical College, Baran15₹25,12,6272024
Government Medical College, Banswara15₹25,12,6272024
Government Medical College, Sawai Madhopur15₹25,12,6272024
Government Medical College, Jaisalmer15₹25,12,6272025
Government Medical College, Tonk15₹25,12,6272025

The source specifically warns that not every Rajasthan government medical college should be assumed to have NRI seats. Verify the current official matrix.

Private Medical Colleges

Rajasthan Private MBBS Colleges — Fees, Seats & Hostel

The following detailed planning table includes state-quota fee, management fee, MBBS seats and notable hostel/other fee information from the reference material. Fees can change after Fee Regulatory Committee decisions.

CollegeState Fee / YearManagement Fee / YearSeatsHostel / Other Key Charges
American Institute of Medical Science, Udaipur₹18.90L₹25L150Single ₹3.60L; Double ₹2.10L; security ₹3.50L; admission ₹10K; other ₹35K.
Ananta Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Rajsamand₹18.90L₹25L200Double ₹2.50L; security ₹2.50L; admission ₹10K; other ₹35K. Fee subject to FRC.
Arya Medical College & Hospital, Jaipur₹18.90L₹30L150Security ₹3L; single ₹3.50L; double AC ₹3L; double ₹2.50L; admission ₹35K; other ₹50K. Bank guarantee as applicable.
Dr S S Tantia Medical College Hospital & Research Centre₹22.50L₹29.50L250Security ₹35K; double ₹2.65L; admission ₹2.50L; university enrollment/exam fees as applicable.
Geetanjali Medical College & Hospital, Udaipur₹23L₹30L250Security ₹2L; double AC ₹4.50L; triple ₹3.50L; admission ₹20K; other ₹60K. Hostel compulsory; bank guarantee may apply.
Jaipur National University Institute of Medical Sciences₹24L₹28L250Double ₹3.37L; double AC ₹4.28L; security ₹2L/₹3L by category; admission ₹5K; other ₹70K. Residential programme.
JIET Medical College & Hospital, Jodhpur₹18.90L₹28.20L250Double ₹3L; security ₹3L; admission ₹10K; other ₹35K. Source states no bond/bank guarantee for general and management seats.
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College, Jaipur₹24L—250Double ₹2.93L; security ₹3L; hostel ₹2.24L; mess ₹69,300.
National Institute of Medical Science & Research, Jaipur₹24.95L—250Single AC ₹7L; double AC ₹3.50L; security ₹1L; admission ₹20K; library/e-journal/books ₹60K; exam ₹60K.
Pacific Institute of Medical Sciences, Udaipur₹22L₹28L250Double ₹3.50L; double AC ₹4L; security ₹2L; admission ₹25K; other ₹5.50L.
Pacific Medical College & Hospital, Udaipur₹21L₹24.50L200Twin AC flat ₹3.50L; double ₹2.50L; security ₹2L.
Sudha Medical College, Jhalawar/Kota₹18.90L₹28.20L200Double AC ₹4L; security ₹2L; admission ₹10K; other ₹35K. Hostel compulsory.
Vyas Medical College & Hospital, Jodhpur₹18.90L₹30L100Single ₹4L; AC single ₹2.70L; double ₹2.50L; triple ₹2L; security ₹2.50L; admission ₹1.50L.
Geetanjali Institute of Medical Sciences, Jaipur₹18.90L₹28L250Hostel ₹4L; security ₹3L; admission ₹10K; other ₹35K; bank guarantee as applicable.
Balvir Singh Tomar Institute of Medical Sciences & Research₹23.95L—250Single AC ₹7L; double AC ₹3.50L; security ₹1.20L; admission ₹20K; library/books ₹60K; exam ₹60K; bank guarantee as applicable.
Bharat Vikas Institute of Medical Sciences, Kota₹18.90L₹28.20L150Single AC ₹3L; double AC ₹2.50L; security ₹2.50L; admission ₹50K; other ₹10K; hostel/mess included in hostel fee.
Dr B. S. Tomar Institute, Jagatpura, Jaipur₹18.90L₹32.50L150Single ₹3.50L; triple ₹2L; security ₹3L; admission ₹10K; e-journals/books ₹60K; library/exam ₹35K.
Prince Medical College & Hospital, Sikar₹18.90L₹28L50Single ₹3.50L; double ₹2L; double AC ₹2.75L; single AC ₹4L; security ₹2.50L; admission ₹10K; other ₹35K; post-dated cheques/surety as applicable.

L = lakh. These are planning figures from the reference page, not a guarantee of the final payable amount. FRC revisions, university charges, hostel rules, security deposits and admission charges should be verified before payment.

Management Quota

Management Quota — Fee, Cutoff Rank & Seats

CollegeAnnual Management Fee2025 Closing RankSeats
American Institute of Medical Science, Udaipur₹25L99376823
Ananta Institute, Rajsamand₹25L106163130
Arya Medical College, Jaipur—104103523
Dr S S Tantia Medical College₹29.50L111763038
Geetanjali Medical College, Udaipur₹30L99403938
Jaipur National University IMS₹28L91148138
JIET Medical College, Jodhpur₹28.20L97010938
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College, Jaipur—191995—
NIMS Jaipur—1076504—
Pacific Institute of Medical Sciences, Udaipur₹28L128836238
Pacific Medical College & Hospital₹24.50L107854730
Sudha Medical College₹28.20L99265230
Vyas Medical College, Jodhpur₹30L102898015
Geetanjali Institute of Medical Sciences₹28L115180938
Balvir Singh Tomar Institute—1172878—
NEET Cutoff

Rajasthan MBBS State & Management Quota Cutoff

The following are 2025 closing-rank reference points from the source. Cutoffs can change with NEET performance, category, seat availability, counselling round and official rules.

CollegeState Quota Closing RankManagement Closing Rank
American Institute of Medical Science, Udaipur13185961001133
Ananta Institute, Rajsamand12980551061631
Arya Medical College, Jaipur10817981041035
Dr S S Tantia Medical College12883081117630
Geetanjali Medical College, Udaipur1217621994039
Jaipur National University IMS1291849911481
JIET Medical College, Jodhpur13062791291243
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College, Jaipur917270191995
NIMS Jaipur13170771076504
Pacific Institute of Medical Sciences12437321301009
Pacific Medical College & Hospital13104741314408
Sudha Medical College12859991268204
Vyas Medical College13036871307816
Geetanjali Institute of Medical Sciences12328841151809
Balvir Singh Tomar Institute12900991172878
Reservation

Reservation & Special Categories

All India & State Seats

  • 15% of seats in Government Medical Colleges, RajMES, RUHS Medical College, ESIC Medical College and RUHS CDS are reserved for All India counselling conducted by DGHS, according to the reference.
  • 24 MBBS seats — 4 each in six State Government Medical Colleges — are reserved under the Central Government Pool.
  • The remaining seats, including 50% of ESIC seats, are treated as State seats and filled on merit-cum-preference.

Rajasthan Domicile Reservation

  • ST: 12% (with 45% of ST seats for Scheduled Area candidates as stated).
  • SC: 16%.
  • OBC-NCL: 21%.
  • MBC-NCL: 5%.
  • EWS: 10%.
  • At least 25% of seats in applicable categories are filled from female candidates.
  • 5% of applicable category seats are horizontally reserved for PwBD/PwD on merit-cum-priority.

Defence & Para-Military

The reference describes a 1% horizontal reservation in specified government institutions for eligible natural-born sons/daughters of Defence and Para-Military personnel of Rajasthan origin, on priority-cum-merit, with a 3:1 ratio and 50% of the reserved seats for girls. Eligibility categories and one-family-member lifetime conditions apply according to the counselling rules.

Documents

Documents Required for Rajasthan MBBS Admission 2026

Core Documents

  • NEET UG 2026 score card
  • Allotment letter issued by the counselling board
  • 10+2 marksheets/certificate showing required subjects
  • Date of birth proof
  • Class 10 marksheet
  • Document supporting the Rajasthan eligibility clause selected in the application
  • Photo identity proof — Aadhaar, PAN, voter ID, driving licence, government/PSU ID or accepted school/exam ID

Category Documents

  • Valid caste/sub-category certificate where applicable
  • 2026–27 Rajasthan OBC-NCL/MBC-NCL certificate where applicable
  • Domicile certificate where applicable
  • Valid PwBD/PwD eligibility certificate from the designated MCC medical assessment centre
  • WDP/WPP certificate where applicable
  • 2026–27 State EWS certificate where applicable
  • Applicable bond/proforma documents

Additional NRI Documents

  • NRI/OCI/PIO sponsor residence proof as prescribed.
  • Prescribed notarised sponsor undertaking where applicable.
  • Undertaking showing relationship between sponsor and candidate.
  • Parents' and local Indian guardian's address proof.
  • The reference specifies that the NRI undertaking for 2026 must be issued on/after 21 June 2026.
At reporting: Keep 4 passport-size photographs, at least 2 sets of self-attested photocopies of original documents and 4 copies of the allotment letter. The application printout should be complete and submitted as directed by the Admission Board/college.
College Snapshot

Three Popular Fee Reference Points

NIMS Jaipur

₹24.95 lakh/year

The reference lists 250 MBBS seats and an annual fee figure of ₹24.95 lakh.

Pacific Institute of Medical Sciences, Udaipur

₹28 lakh/year management

The reference lists 250 seats and ₹28 lakh annual management-quota fee.

Pacific Medical College & Hospital, Udaipur

₹24.50 lakh/year management

The reference lists 200 seats and ₹24.50 lakh annual management-quota fee.

Choice-Filling Strategy

Do not rank colleges only by headline tuition. Compare rank probability, quota, total course cost, hostel, security, bank guarantee, clinical exposure and location before locking choices.

Why Counselling Matters

Build Choices Around Your Actual Rank & Budget

A college that looks affordable on tuition alone can have significant hostel, security, admission or financial-security requirements. Conversely, a higher-fee college may become realistic in a later counselling round or through a different eligible quota.

Medical counselling and healthcare
FAQs

Rajasthan MBBS Admission FAQs

Who conducts Rajasthan MBBS counselling?

The reference identifies RUHS and the Directorate of Medical Education, Rajasthan, with the Rajasthan NEET UG Medical & Dental Admission/Counselling Board handling the state process.

How many MBBS seats are in the state counselling matrix?

The reference lists 7,433 total MBBS state-counselling seats: 2,274 government, 991 RUHS/RAJMES management, 468 government/RUHS/RAJMES NRI, 3,252 private general and 448 private management.

Can non-Rajasthan candidates participate?

The reference describes a Clause XI “Other” pathway, with specific allotment restrictions and no Rajasthan state reservation. It also describes special eligibility for non-domicile candidates in later rounds according to the applicable rules.

Is a bank guarantee required for every private college?

No. The requirement is college-specific. The reference explicitly gives examples of colleges where a bank guarantee may apply and JIET where the source states no bond/bank guarantee for the listed seats.

How many NRI MBBS seats are listed?

The reference lists 468 Government/RUHS/RAJMES NRI seats and provides a college-wise government NRI table. Current availability should always be checked in the latest official matrix.

Are cutoff ranks fixed?

No. The listed 2025 closing ranks are historical reference points. They can change with NEET performance, category, counselling round, seat availability and choice filling.

Veda Med Edu

Need Help Shortlisting Rajasthan MBBS Colleges?

Share your NEET rank, category, budget and preferred quota. We can help you compare government, private, management and NRI options and prepare a practical choice list.

💬 📞
👆 Counselling MBBS Admission Support ›
Veda Med Edu NEET UG/PG Counselling & Admission Consultant
COUNSELLING

NEET ADMISSION
ENQUIRY FORM

Get expert guidance for MBBS / MD-MS admissions through the right quota.

👥
Expert Counsellors10+ Years Experience
🛡
100% ConfidentialYour Data is Safe with Us
🏛
Best College OptionsManagement, NRI & More
🎧
End to End SupportFrom Counselling to Admission

Fill in your details below

🔒 Your information is safe with us.

✓

Thank you!

Your enquiry has been received. A Veda Med Edu counsellor will reach out to you shortly.

🛡
Trusted by1000+ Students
🏆
4.8/5Google Rating
📍
12 OfficesPan India
👥
PersonalisedCounselling